Past Lineups

202020192018201720162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
 

2020

Guest Curator: Sudan Archives

* Sudan Archives' picks

Note: Sled Island 2020 was officially cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Below is a list of artists that were contracted or invited through our submission process to play the festival before the realities of the global pandemic forced our cancellation. Although booking was not yet complete, the list below shows our programming plans at the time. 

MUSIC
36?, A.Y.E. & The Extraordinary Gentlemen, Ahya Simone*, Aladean Kheroufi, Alex Bent + the Emptiness, Alex Cameron & Roy Molloy, Alexia Avina, All City Jimmy*, Also Also Also, Amy Nelson, ANUNNAKI, APOLLO, Astral Swans, B.Michaael, Baby Jey, Bad Bodies, Be Afraid, Beach Towels, Béret, betaboys, Big Evil Rat, Bike Thiefs, Bitter Fictions, The Black Angels, Black Thunder, Blue Odeur, Body Lens, Bog Bodies, Bonnie Trash, Booty EP, Brain Bent, Briana Marela, Bridgeland (Bruckeland), Cedric Noel, Ceremony East Coast, The CFB, Chairman, Chron Goblin, Chunder Buffet, Co-op, Collar, Control Top, Conversations With Bears, Counterfeit Jeans, Crystal Eyes, Daddy*, Dark Time, Dead Fibres, Dead Friends, Dead Soft, Death Hags, Deathsticks, Debate Club, DEBBY FRIDAY, The Definitelays, Delly, Dialtone, Diet Cig, Dishpit, Doreen, Doug Hoyer, Dresser, DRI HIEV, Dual Nature, DUMB, EEJUNGMI, Elan Noon, Enchanters, Ex-Softess, Failed States, Feed Dogs, Fitness, Fiver, Florida BC, Fox Opera, Friolento, Fulfilment, Funeral Lakes, Ghost Woman, Gone Cosmic, Good Information, Gorgeous, Gus Englehorn, Hair Control, Hairnet, HARSH, Heavydive, Hélène Barbier, HERMITESS, The High Dials, Holy Drone Travellers, Holy Void, HomeSick, Hot Garbage, Housepanther, Idle Rites, Indigo Rose, INTIMACY, J.Alpinist, Jailpocket, Jamire Williams*, Janette King, JayWood, Jed Arbour, Jiajia Li, Jon Mckiel, Jordaan Mason, JOYFULTALK, k.burwash, KERUB, Khillah Khills, King Scrat, Kommissars, Krill Williams, l.n. baba, Lab Coast, Laurie, Lavender Bruisers, Laverne, Leather Jacuzzi, Leucrocuta, Liquor Mountain, Liturgy, Local Singles, Lonely Boa, Loose, Los Retros*, Low Hums, Lowkita, LUCIA, Lucky, Lydia Lunch RETROVIRUS, LYRIQUE & DJ C-SIK, Maggie Gently, Mahogany Frog, mal/aimé, the mandates, Man Meat, Marlaena Moore, Marona, Matthew Cardinal, MechaDroid, Media Jeweler, Mi'ens, MIMICO, Mire, Mirska, Molan, Mother Tongues, Motorists, Mouraine, Mr.Merlot, Nebular Wave, Necking, NETRVNNER, New Age Healers, Nice Apple, Nick Schofield, Night Committee, Nivhek (Grouper), No Brainer, No Frills, NOIA, Nomke, Nutrients, Obroa-skai, OKGB, Olivia Awbrey, OM, Ora Cogan, Pale Lips, Pancake, Paradise, Parisian Orgy, Passive, Peace For Bombs, Peach Pyramid, Peanut, Peeling, Penny Diving, Pinch Librarian, Polly Dactic, PONY, Pope Joan, punctï, Purlicue, Pussy Riot, R. Flex, ra / sol, Raeburn, Raf Wilcot, RAG, Rapport, respectfulchild, Reviews, Rhythm Of Cruelty, Rip Room, Sacred Paws, Samantha Savage Smith, Sarah Christine, SassyBlack*, Sebadoh, Selci, The Sex Geckos, Shirley & The Pyramids, Show Me The Body*, The Shiverettes, Sigh, Sigil, Silence Kit, Sinzere, Sleeping Beauties, Slut Prophet, Smokey, Snail Gun, Snake River, Sparrows, Speak Easy, Squids, Stephen Hamm: Theremin Man, Stripmall, Stuttr, Sudan Archives, Sufyvn*, Sun Ra Arkestra, Sunforger, Sunglaciers, Swim, Sydanie*, Tallies, Tang, Tarot, TeaFannie, Teeth To Your Throat, Thanya Iyer, The This, Thomas Thomas, tiny shrine, Tough Age, Trafic des airs, Trash Hawks, Trench, Trigger Warning, Trout, Trulla, Truster, Twin River, Uncanny Valley, Vailhalen, Vanity Pope, Wallgrin, wanderingaria, Wangled Teb, War Baby, Wares, Wet Cigarette, WHOOP-Szo, Wild Black, Wild Friar, Window Lamp, Wine Lips, Wire Spine, Witch Victim, WKO, Woodhawk, Wrecked Beach, WUT, Yawn, ZAH, Zen Mother, Zia Baby CEO

COMEDY
Brandon Ash-Mohammed, Jackie Pirico, Jo Firestone, Jo Pera

FILM
This Film Should Not Exist (Nicolas Drolc, Gisella Albertini, Massimo Scocca), Quickdraw Animation Society: Year-in-Review (Alison Simpson, Julia Kansas, Joanne Fisher, Molly Little, Émilie Tremblay, Kassia Ward, Craig Storm, Kayla MacNeill, Arielle McCauig, Gwen Morgan, Noah Spencer, Michelle Longpre, Leslie Bell, Natasha Jensen, Caro, Daniel Morison, Tank Standing Buffalo)

Music videos:
Amy Nelson - Educated Woman (Gillian McKercher), Cartel Madras - Goonda Gold (Bhaveek Makan, Jashan Makan), The Mandates - Baby I'm An Outsider (Heather Saitz, Ron Joe), Pale Lips - The Kids (Lynn Poulin)

ART
TU(f)T LOVE (Simone Saunders)


2019

Guest Curator: Julien Baker

*Julien Baker's picks

MUSIC
3 Moonjask, 36?, A Pact Between Strangers, A.Y.E. & The Extraordinary Gentlemen, Amy Nelson, An Ant And An Atom, Anchoress, Ancient Pig, Andy & The Dannys, Ansley Simpson, Anybodys, ANZU, Apples, Aruba, Astral Swans, B*les & The Suede, Bad Bodies, Barn Burner, BB, Beach Body, Beach Season, Black Belt Eagle Scout*, Black Thunder, Blessed, Blue Youth, Body Lens, Bog Bodies, Bonnie Doon, Bored Decor, Bridal Party, Bud Frasier & The Electric Razors, Bully*, Calisthenics, Carbolizer, Cartel Madras, Cass McCombs, Cate le Bon, Cedric Noel, Chandra, Cheap Heat, Chris Hauer, Chron Goblin, The Comet Is Coming, Corinthian, Counterfeit Jeans, Crom/Dam, CROTCH, Crystal Eyes, Culled, Dada Centauri, Dark Time, Dead Fibres, Dead Friends, Death Bells*, Denimachine, Diamondtown, DJ BLKFT, DJ Cole The God, DJ Dine & Dash, DJ Kimleestar, DJ Roy LT, Dopey’s Robe, DRI HIEV, DTSQ, dumb, Energy Slime, Episode, EXITS, The Faps, Feed Dogs, Fly Pan Am, Foldhed, Future Womb, Garbage Dreams, The Garrys, Ghost Woman, Gloin, Gone Cosmic, Graham Van Pelt, Griefwalker, GYM Tonic, Haf n’ Haf, Hairnet, Har Mar Superstar, HARAHELLS, Heavydive, Hermitess, Holy Drone Travellers, HomeSick, Hop Along*, housepanther, hundredmillionthousand, HYMM, Ian Blurton’s Future Now, Ig Bo Lyn, Intimacy, J Blissette And The Pink Bandana Orchestra, Jack Harlow, Jack Ryan, Jae Sterling, James Colt, Japanese Breakfast*, Jean Degrees, Jessica Pratt, Jiajia Lee, Jo Passed, jock tears, Jom Comyn, Jonathan Kawchuk, JPEGMAFIA*, Julien Baker, Justin Wright, Kee Avil, Kellarissa, Kestrels, Kid Congo Powers + the Pink Monkey Birds, King Ayisoba, Kowloon Walled City, L CON, L.A. Foster, LA Cop, Lab Coast, LAPS, Lashes, Le1f, Lemongrab, Leucrocuta, Lev Snowe, Lex Leosis, lie, Life In Vacuum, Liquor Mountain, Little Destroyer, Louis Cza The Black Greek God, Lubomyr Melnyk, Lucid 44, LYRIQUE, Man Or Astro-Man?, The Mandates, maneater, Marlaena Moore, Matthew Cardinal, Megamall, Melted Mirror, The Messthetics (feat. members of Fugazi), milk, Mire, Mood Change, Motherhood, Mujahedeen, Muqata’a, My Nu Leng, N0V3L, Natmi, Natural Selection DJs, Natural Sympathies, Necking, NEEDS, NETRVNNER, Nice Apple, No Brainer, NOVEMBER, Novkane, numnum, OAKK, Oblivians, Obnox, Old Apartments, Ouri, Palm Oil, Pancake, Paradise, Peach Pyramid, Peeling, Physical Copies, Pill Crusher, The Pinc Lincolns, Polly Dactic, Pope Joan, Possum, Praises, Profit, Psychic Pollution, Pudding, Pyramid Schema, Quaker Parents, R. Flex, Raeburn, Raf Wilcot, Rapsody, Rip Room, Samantha Savage Smith, Sawlung, Screaming Females, Screaming Targets, Sections, Selci, The Sex Geckos, Shirley & The Pyramids, shitlord fuckerman, The Shiverettes, The Sick Things, Silvering, Sinjin Hawke + Zora Jones Live AV, Sinzere, Sister Ray, Sister Suzie, Slow Down Molasses, Slow Tide, Slut Prophet, Smoke Eaters, Smokey & the Feeelings, Snake River, soft cure, Speed Strips, Squids, Squirrel Flower*, Stef Chura, Stripmall, Sun Up Sun Down, Sunglaciers, Symfan, Syngja, Tarot, Tasha*, Territories, Thanya Iyer, The This, Thom & the Tomcats, TORCHE, TORRES*, Touching God, Uncanny Valley, Vailhalen, Wangled Teb, WASIU, What A Time w/ Teddy Celebration & Friends, William Basinski, Window Lamp, Wine Lips, Wish Lash, The WON’Ts, Woodhawk, Worriers*, Year of Glad, Yep, Ziibiwan

COMEDY
Adam Christie, Amy Edgar, Andy Kindler, Brittany Lyseng, D.J. Mausner, Katie-Ellen Humphries, Sean Devlin

FILM
Echo In The Canyon (Andrew Slater), ImagineNATIVE Showcase: New Waves shorts, (Pasha Partridge, Kawenna'here Devery Jacobs, Ken Are Bongo, Richard Curtis, Allan Hopkins, Bretten Hannam, Trevor Solway, Kanatahawi Schuyler, Jacqueline Michel, Nick Dangeli, Amanda Strong), ImagineNATIVE Showcase: Tia & Piujuq (Lucy Tulugarjuk), Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (Matt Wolf)

ART
A Love Letter to My Unborn Child (Danni Black/Suu Taa Ki), CineMusic Live presents… Thunderbirds! (CineMusic Live), Getting ready for my haunting (Alicia Buates McKenzie, Seth Cardinal Dodginghorse, Taylor Harder, Jadda Tsui), Ghosts of Your Last Apartment (Conrad Marion), Meshes (Anna Semenoff and Jordan Schinkel), Sled Island Poster Show (Kelly Archibald, Katie Armour, Heather Buchanan, Erik Grice, Zack Halas, Tyler Lemermeyer, Steph Love, Nasarimba, Janeen Scott, Derek Simmers, Amber Solberg and Shalom Toy), Strike, Dip, Spin (Yuii Savage),Translated Landscapes (Carol Harris, Brianne Koeckeritz, Rosie Mercredi, Debbie O’Gorman, Donna White. Curated by Richelle Bear Hat), We Are Not An Island Queer Zine Fair (Gytha Press, She’s a Card, Danielle Black, Jillian Fleck, Shed Bookstore, Gay Threads, Mike Hooves, Ryan Danny Owen + Kyle Simmers, Sarah Enns, Kristen Falconer, Heidi Forsyth + Eila Miller, Clayton Winslade, Sam Dyer, Alexandra Glenn-Collins, Brittany Garuk, Sofia Elidrissi, Syl Red, Value Pack Collective, Amanda Neves, Carolyn Lloyd, Kasper Boss-Moodie, Stacey Bru, Jackie Huskisson, Alicia Mckenzie, NIK+Nikola, Mel Vee, Nico and Faith, Caitlin McCann, Nathan Pohan, Levin Ifko, Hue Nguyen, Crash Reynolds, Tori English, Evan Brien, Bronson Smillie), Your one & only (Skyler Eyre and Gabby Coates)


2018

Guest Curator: Deerhoof

*Deerhoof's picks

MUSIC
36?, 40 Watt Sun, Ada Lea, Alder & Ash, Alimony, The Allovers, Also Also Also, Ancient Pig, The Avulsions, B*Les + The Suede, BA Johnston, Bad Buddy, Basic Instinct, Bat Fangs, BB, BB Mars, BBQT, Bebe Buckskin, Billy Moon, BIRDO, Black Thunder, Blessed, Blue Odeur, Blue, Youth, Body Lens, The Body, Bodywash, Bog Bodies, Borscht, botfly, Boyhood, Bridal Party, Building Confidence Through Play, Burnt Shrines, Calisthenics, Camille Delean, Carbolizer, Carissa Gem, Cartel Madras, Cascades, Caves, Chained by Mind, Cherry Glazerr*, Cherubs, Chief n' Council, Chieftain, Chiffres, Chron Goblin, Chunder Buffet, Chuurch, Cold Water, Conversations with Bears (Lucien Lahey), Counterfeit Jeans, CRABSTYLE, Crims & Flow, Crom/Dam, CROTCH, CRYPTORIPS, Crystal Eyes, Culled, Dada Centauri, Dadweed, Dark Time, Deerhoof, Deliluh, Dillon Nathaniel, Dirty Projectors, Discovery Zone, DJ Dine & Dash, DRI HIEV, Ducks Unlimited, Dumb, Eamon McGrath Devastation Trio, Empath*, ÉMU, Eucademix*, The Ex-Boyfriends, Expanda Fuzz, Eyeballs, Faith Healer, Family Injera, Feed Dogs, Feel Alright, The Flaming Lips, Fountain, Friesen/Waters Duo, future star, Fuzzy P, The Garrys, Ghost Woman, Glaux, Glum, Gone Cosmic, Goosebump, Griefwalker, Grouper, Guerilla Toss*, HAIRNET, Hales Nwad, Harrison Brome, Heavydive, Hermitess, HomeSick, Hood Joplin, Horse Girl, Hot Garbage, housepanther, Hugh Man, HUNDRED% (Yung Nino + DJ C-Sik), ItsJab, J Blissette, Jack Sinclaire, Janitor SCUM, JayWood, Jo Passed, jock tears, John Maus, Jonathan Kawchuk, Josh Pan, Julius Sumner Miller, Jung People, Justin Wright, K-Riz, Kandekt, Kari Faux, Lab Coast, Lambsbreath, Le Plaisir, Leather Jacuzzi, Lido Pimienta, Lié, Life In Vacuum, Lingua Ignota, Lost Creatures, Louis Cza, Lucid 44, LYRIQUE & The Honor Roll, Mad Ones, Mademoiselle, Magic + Johnson, Mahogany Frog, Man Meat, The mandates, Mark Adam, Marlaena Moore, Mary Timony Plays Helium, Matthew Cardinal, Melted Mirror, Michael Rault, Miesha & The Spanks, Mob Bounce, Moths & Locusts, Mount Eerie, Mount Kimbie, myst milano., Natural Selection DJs, Necking, nêhiyawak, Nick Schofield, No Warning, NOVEMBER, OAKK, Ohmwar, Openend, Ora Cogan, Oren Ambarchi & Will Guthrie, Oseko, Owen Pallett, Paradise, Passive, Peach Kelli Pop, Peach Pyramid, Petra Glynt, The Plodes, Polly Dactic, POSTNAMERS, Prissy Whip*, Psychic Pollution, The Radiation Flowers, Real, Sickies, Redress, respectfulchild, respectfulchild & An Ant And An Atom, Russell Louder, Samantha Savage Smith, SBDC, Scattered Clouds, Screaming Targets, Selci, Shabazz Palaces*, Sharing, Shearing Pinx, The Shiverettes, Sightlines, Silkq, Sister Ray, SLATES, Slow, Slow Tide, Slut Prophet, smoke eaters, Smokey & the Feeelings, Snotty Nose Rez Kids, soft cure, Solid Freex*, Speed Strips, Strangerfamiliar, Subjectivity, Sunglaciers, Supermoon, Swim, Swim Team, Symfan, Synkro, TechOne, Territories, Text Chunk, THICK, Thundercat, Too Attached, Touching God, Trash Hawks, Trigger Warming, Truster, Tyondai Braxton*, Ufomammut, Uncanny Valley, Valiska, Vanta, Vase, VICTIME, Wand, Wayst, What A Time, White Hills, WHOOP-Szo, Will Clark, Will Clarke B2B Dillon Nathaniel, Wine Lips, Wire Spine, Wish Lash, Woodhawk, WORLD BRAIN, Wye Oak*, year of glad, YEP

COMEDY
Beth Stelling, Carol Zoccoli, George Chen*, Hoodo Hersi, Jeremy Furlong, Robby Hoffman

FILM
AS.PHYX.I.A (Maria Takeuchi and Frederico Phillips), Boom For Real: The Late Teenage Years Of Jean-Michel Basquiat (Sara Driver), Catalog (Emmanuel Ho), Close Your Eyes (Doug Melnyk and Larry Glawson), Faire Corps (Caroline Blais), Fiddling Neurons (Lesley Nakonechny), HIT* (Becky James), ImagineNATIVE Film + Video Tour (Jay Cardinal Villeneuve, Terril Calder, Asinnajaq, Sean Stiller, Asia Youngman, Caroline Money), [Instrumental] (Meghan Fenske), Nico 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli), Queercore: How To Punk A Revolution (Yony Leyser), Table Dance (Lindsay Arnold), Videokills - The Explorer Series: Invisible City Symphonies (Suzan Pitt, Sama Raena Alshaibi, Alex Barrett, Samu Kuukka, Vadim Pigounides)

ART
Emergency Escapes For General Use (Teresa Tam), Ground Zero (Anna Semenoff), I Am Not Afraid To Be Kind (Nik), Pointing The Finger #2 (Seth Cardinal), Screwdriver For Mary (Marika Vandekraats), Sealing the Homonculus (Brett Bonk, May G N, Sean Taal), Set (Anna Semenhoff), Sled Dog (Jade Nasogaluak Carpenter), Sled Island Poster Show (Ryan Scott, Kyle Simmers, Ryan Statz, Tyler Lemermeyer, Dan Hanycz, Travis Sargent, Geneva Haley, Erica Cyr, Abby Fong, Christy Bailey, Ruth Lee and Kelsey Fraser) Sonic Navigators (Megan Feniak and Kerry Maguire), Washing Hands With Soap In The Shape Of My Mother’s Hands (Marika Vandekraats), We Are Not An Island Queer Zine Fair


2017

Guest Curator: Flying Lotus

*Flying Lotus' picks

MUSIC
36?, A.Trozzo & The Electric Few, A.Y.E. & The Extraordinary Gentlemen, Actress*, Ada Lea, Aiwass, The Allovers, Altameda, American Lips, Amnesian, ANAMAI, An Ant And An Atom, Anunnaki, ARDALAN, Astral Swans, ATLAAS, Atlanteans, The Avulsions, Bad Buddy, Bad Mouth, Bash & Pop, BB, BB Mars, Best Fern, Black Pills, Black Thunder, Blue Odeur, Blü Shorts, Body-body, Bog Bodies, Borscht, BRASS, Brunch Club, Burro, Busdriver*, CHAM, Chron Goblin, Citysleep, Cloud Nothings, Cold Water, Common Holly, Consilience, Converge, Corinthian with Mark Limacher, Crims & Flow, Crystal Eyes, Daughters, Dead Fibres, Deathsticks, Dedekind Cut*, DIANA, Dirges, DJ C-Sik & Yung Nino, DJ Paypal & DJ Orange Julius*, DJ Quik*, DJ Smoke Weed Guy, DRI HIEV, Dumb, Duotang, Echo Beach, Éhagé, Empty Heads, eschatons, Esette & TKL, The Ex-Boyfriends, EX EYE, Expanda Fuzz, Faith Healer, Fake Palms, Fake Tears, Feed Dogs, Feel Alright, Feminal Fluids, Figure Walking, Flying Lotus, FOONYAP, Friesen/Waters Duo, FRIGS, The Garrys, Gary’s House, Gawker, Gender Poutine, Germaphobes, Glad Rags, Glaux, The Grid, GROUP VISION, Guitar Wolf, Hailu Mergia, Half Waif, hazy, Heart Beach, Heavy Mountain, Hermits, HomeSick, Hood Joplin, HSY, Hubble, HUSH PUP, Husk, Hymn, Iansucks, IGLOOGHOST*, I Hate Sex, I M U R, Isaac Rother & The Phantoms, Island Eyes, Jean Daddy, Jimmy Edgar, JLK & The Assassins, Joanne Pollock, Jock Tears, Jom Comyn, jo passed, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Kändəkt, KIM GRAY, Kiso Island, Kloves, Knots, Kris Ellestad, Lab Coast, Land of Talk, LAPS, Late Spring, Leather Jacuzzi, Les Filles de Illighadad, Little Destroyer, Living Hour, Lonely Parade, Look Vibrant, Louis Cza The Black Greek God, Louise Burns, Lou Phelps, LoveWaves, Low, Lucid 44, MAD ONES, Magpies, Man Meat, The Mandates, Maria Takeuchi, Marlaena Moore, Mauno, Meatbodies, Melted Mirror, Metafloor, Micah Erenberg Band, Midden, Mike Watt + The Missingmen, Milk, Mirepoix, Mitchmatic, MONO, Morgan Greenwood, MOSFETT, Motherhood, Mothers, Mourainè, Mujahedeen, Mulligrub, N3K, Natural Selection DJs, Natural Sympathies, Neck of the Woods, Needles//Pins, New Fries, Night Committee, No More Moments, Not You, OAKK, Old Booth, Once and Future Band*, Ora Cogan, Orthicon, Oxeneer, OZZIE, PASSIVE, Peach Pyramid, Peeling, PHi PHo, Physical Copies, Pierre, Pigeon Breeders, Pinkish Black, The Plodes, PMMA, PONTEIX, PONY, Porcelain Raft, POSTNAMERS, Power-Buddies, Pre Nup, Protruders, Psychic Pollution, Pyramid//Indigo, R23X, respectfulchild, Rosaria, Same/Same, Saxsyndrum, SBDC, SCHOOLGIRL, Sellout, Seven Davis Jr*, Sharing, Sharky, Sheenah Ko, Shhh, The Shiverettes, Shonen Knife, Shooting Guns, SIANspheric, Sightlines, Sigil, Silkq, Silver Apples, Simply Saucer, Sinistarr, Sinzere, sitstill!, Sleepkit, Slow Girl Walking, Slut Prophet, Smalltown DJs & Ivan Rankic, Smokes, Smol, soft cure, starRo, Steal Shit Do Drugs, Summering, Supermoon, Surf Dads, Swim, Swim Team, Taxa, TEETH, Terminal Head, Thor & Friends, Tierra Whack*, Tough Age, Tough Customer, Truster, tunic, Tyvek, Ultra Gash, Un Blonde, Uniform, Ursa, Valiska, Vanta, WAKE, Walrus, Wares, WASIU, WAV_FORMS, Wavves, Waxahatchee (Solo), The Weir, We Knew, Weyes Blood, Wilt, WINT, Wolves In The Throne Room, Woodhawk, Yankee Yankee, Yao Guai Cave, Yoo Doo Right, Yves Tumor*, ZONES

COMEDY
Aparna Nancherla, Bobby Warrener, Brent Weinbach, Carina Morton, Levi McDougall, Marty Topps, Nour Hadidi, Tranna Wintour

FILM
A Story of Sahel Sounds (Tobias Adam, Florian Kläger, Markus Milcke), A Time to Swim (Ashley Duong), Broken Communication (Greg Doble), Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape (Zack Taylor), Goran (Roberto Sataguide), Nosferatu with Shooting Guns Live Score (F.W. Murnau), Subnivean Snuff (Rachel Evans), Videokills - The Explorer Series: Invisible City Symphonies (Himali Singh Soin, Vanessa Brazeau, Özgür Erkök Moroder, Roosje Verschoor, Alf Atala, Rodrik Biersteker)

ART
and The Double Jinx Mystery (<cootiecatcher>), Been running as long as I can remember (Chloe Frost), Ejideh: Push it! (Tsēma Igharas), Her Potential for Corruption (Haley Craw), Phantom Form (Anna Semenoff), The Price, in 100 Notes (Sahar Te), Secretive Density (May G N), Sled Island Poster Show (Rebecca Dalke, Travis Deglow, Jonathan Dyck, Sofia Elidrissi, Heidi Forsyth, Erik Grice, Cam Hoff, Jennifer Konanz, Chris Morix, Chelsea O'Byrne, Crystal Oicle, Kyle Schneider and James Thompson), Solutions for Better Living (Kerry Maguire), Strange Light (Jordan Schinkel), Uyarak / / Stone (Jade Nasogaluak Carpenter), We Are Not An Island Queer Zine Fair


2016

Guest Curator: Peaches

*Peaches' picks

MUSIC
Adam Strangler, Adolyne, Advances, Advertisement, Aleem Khan, An Ant And An Atom, ANAMAI, Ancient Snake, Angel Olsen, Anion, Aquarius, Astrakhan, Astral Gunk, Astral Swans, Avec Le Soleil Sortant De Sa Bouche, The Avulsions, The Backhomes, B.A. Johnston, Beach Season, Bell Witch, The Besnard Lakes, BETRAYERS, Big Knife Little Knife, Bitter Fictions, BLANKA, Blü Shorts, Bog Bodies, Born In Flamez*, BRASS, Built To Spill, Burnt Shrines, Burro, By Divine Right, Caity Fisher, Cakes Da Killa*, Chastity, Chastity Belt, Chieftain, Child Actress, Chris Lorenzo, Chron Goblin, Chuurch, Circuit Des Yeux, Cocaine Eyes, Concealer, Conduct, Counterfeit Jeans, Crack Cloud, CRi, Crosss, Dada Plan, Darto, Davachi/Smith, Dawn Of Midi, Dead Cross, Deafheaven, Diamond Mind, DJ EZ, DOOMSQUAD, Dories, Doug Hoyer, Dream Whip, DRI HIEV, Duchess Says, Dumb, Empty Heads, ESG, Even Gods Can Die, Everyday Things, The Ex-Boyfriends, Faith Healer, Feed Dogs, Feel Alright, Fenster, Feverfew, The Flatliners, FOAM, Form, Fountain, Friesen/Waters Duo, FRIGS, Gawker, Genders, Glad Rags, Guided By Voices, Hansmole, HEALTH, Heaven For Real, HELLEN, Hermitess, HexRay, The Highest Order, Holding Hands, Hood Joplin, HSY, HUMANS, Hurry Up, Hush Pup, Hyenaz*, Jay Arner, Jesse and the Dandelions, Jo Passed, Johnny de Courcy, Jom Comyn, Jons, JOOKLO ZAPPA, Julia Holter, Junglepussy*, Kaytranada, KIM GRAY, Kiso Island, L.T.Leif, LA Foster, Lab Coast, Lafawndah*, Land Of Talk, Late Spring, Latex Honey Glove, Line Traps, Lost Blood, Lost Creatures, LoveWaves, Lucid 44, Lunatique, Lung Cancer, Maluca*, Man Forever, Mark Adam, Marlaena Moore, Máscaras, MASKS, MAXJULLIAN, Melted Mirror, Merganzer, Metafloor, Milk Toast, Mitchmatic, Monroeville Music Centre, Moon King, MOTHS & LOCUSTS, Mujahedeen, N3K, New Bomb Turks, Nicolas Field, Night Committee, No River, Nobaby, Norwegian Icebreaker, Numenorean, OAKK, okpk, Old Girl, Oneida, Orthicon, Painted Fruit, Pale Lips, Participation, Partner, Peaches, Pears, People Of The North, Physical Copies, Pigeon Breeders, pinner, Planningtorock*, The Plodes, PMMA, Postman, Power-Buddies, Pre Nup, Prepared, Preston, PROTOMARTYR, Psychic TV, Pyramid//Indigo, Quaker Parents, The Radiation Flowers, Radioactivity, Rayleigh, respectfulchild, Rubix, Sargeant & Comrade, SBDC, SCHOOLGIRL, The Seth Bogart Show, severed feathers, Shattered, Shearing Pinx, shitlord fuckerman, The Shiverettes, Shooting Guns, Shotgun Jimmie, Sightlines, Sinistarr, Sinzere Sings, sitstill, Sleepkit, Slo Dance, Smoke Eaters, The Sonics, Speedy Ortiz, SubRosa, Sunglaciers, Supermoon, SUUNS, Swim Team, Switches, The Switching Yard, The Synthetiques, Technical Kidman, TEETH, Tendencies, Terminal Head, Terra, Tigerwing, Tiny Shrine, Tisper, together PANGEA, TOPS, Tortoise, Tough Age, Traces, Tropic Harbour, TT The Artist*, tunic, tuques, TV Ugly, Ultra Gash, Untrained Animals, Vaalt, Valient Thorr, Valiska, Vice Cooler*, ViewMaster, Vulva Culture, Waitress, War Baby, Wares, The Weir, Weird Year, WHOOP-Szo, Willie Thrasher & Linda Saddleback, Wilt, Witchstone, Yankee Yankee, Year Of Glad, Yes We Mystic, ZAD KOKAR, The Zorgs

COMEDY
Alan Cho, Cheryl Hann, The Crimson Wave, Emily Burden, James Hartnett, Kaheer Fazel, Late Night at the Plaza, Steph Tolev, Success 5000

FILM
Desire Will Set You Free* (Yony Leyser), EMOCEAN (Jonathan Jarzyna, JJ Weihl, Lucas Ufo / Fenster), Here Come the Videofreex (Jon Nealon and Jenny Raskin), I Am the Blues (Daniel Cross), Miss Sharon Jones (Barbara Kopple)

ART
A Flicker, A Flood (Becky Russell), A Monolith and an Obelisk Walk Into a Room (Ashley Bedet), The Beginning of the Middle of the End (Jessie Beier), Cream (Brittney Bear Hat, Wednesday Lupypciw, Sarah Van Sloten, Heather Kai Smith, Mohammad Rezaei and Joleen Toner), Did I Tell You How I Felt Inside and Out? (Susanne Aaltonen, Halie Finney and Emily Lendl), Do-it-yourself JAWA aka Video Vulture Culture: A Workshop with Tasman Richardson (Tasman Richardson), Doppelganger / Temple (Tasman Richardson), Glory, Whole (Nine Kennedy), The Hermitess (Jennifer Crighton), I Want to Live in a Castle (Seth Cardinal), The Language Your Tongue Might Find Could Be Haunting (Jeneen Frei Njootli), Releasing: Live from UAS, Delvis and Loucey (Nicole Kelly Westman and Del Hillier), Shadow of a Doubt (Cole Kush, Fantavious Fritz, Zoe Koke and Matt Krysko), Sled Island Poster Show (Robyn Condon, Jfry Craig, Jonathan Dyck, Godchild, Zack Halas, James Mackenzie, Taylor Odynski, Craig Quill, Eric Seymour, Trevor Varem, Helen Young and Chris Zajko), Will, Wish, Want or Purpose (Curated by Justin Waddell)


2015

Guest Curator: Godspeed You! Black Emperor

*Godspeed You! Black Emperor's picks

MUSIC
36?, A.Y.E. & the Extraordinary Gentlemen, ACRONYMS, Advertisement, Aleem Khan, alex aleco, Ashley Soft, Astrakhan, Astral Swans, Avec Le Soleil Sortant De Sa Bouche*, The Avulsions, The Backhomes, The Basement Demons, Beach Season, Beat Cops, Ben Frost, BETRAYERS, Big Brave*, Birdstriking, Bitter Fictions, Black Givre, Black Milk, Blonde Elvis, Blü Shorts, The Blue, Body Polish, Body/Head*, Bog Bodies, BRASS, Brushsigns, Bry Webb, Bullshit Hardcore Band, Burnt Shrines, Burro, Carla Bozulich*, Cave Girl, The Chain, Chairs, Chieftain, Christians, Chron Goblin, Chronobot, The Coathangers, Colleen Green, Conduct, Corinthian, Counterfeit Jeans, The Courtneys, Cousins, Crosss, Cult Babies, Cy Dune, Daniel Lanois, David Dondero*, De La Soul, Dead Ranch, Dead Soft, Dextress, Diamond Mind, Divepool, DJ Heebz, DJ Ivan Rankic, DJ Maseo, Dojo Workhorse, Domestic, The Dories, Dream Whip, DRI HIEV, Dried Out, Drive Like Jehu, Duotang, Empty Heads, Energy Slime, Ex Hex, The Ex-Boyfriends, The Ex*, EXITS, Failgiver, Faith Healer, The Faps, Feel Alright, Feverfew, Fountain, Fred & Toody*, Friesen/Waters Duo, Fu Manchu, Fuckworld, FURY THINGS, Gender Poutine, GENDERS, GHIBLI, Ghostkeeper, GIRL ARM, Glitter, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Grossbuster, Grounders, Guantanamo Baywatch, Hag Face, Heartbeat(s), Heaven For Real, Her Harbour, HexRay, High Klassified, High Wasted, Homebody, Hood Joplin, Hot Mess DJs, Humble Giants, Hundred Waters, Hush Pup, HVAD, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, I Hate Sex, Ice Age, Invisible Ray, Isis Graham, J. Sherri, Jade Statues, Jaga Jazzist, Jazz Cartier, Jessy Lanza, Jom Comyn, Jon Cohen Experimental, Jon Mckiel, Jons, JOYFULTALK, Juan Ton, Juan Wauters, Jung People, Kappa Chow, Keys N Krates, King Tuff, La Luna, Lab Coast, The Lad Mags, Leeky Tearducts, Lightning Bolt, Little League , LOC-NAR, Loscil, Low Levels, Lucid 44, lushush, Lydia Ainsworth, M16, Maica Mia, Mamiffer, MANcub, The Mandates, Mark Mills, Mark Templeton + Kyle Armstrong, Máscaras, Matana Roberts*, MAXJULLIAN, Mdou Moctar*, Meat Wave, Melted Mirror, Michael Feuerstack, Miles Cooper Seaton, Milk, Monolith AB, Monomyth, Morewine, Mortality Rate, Mourning Coup, Mykki Blanco, Mystic Triangle, Nap Eyes, Natural Selection DJs, The Neutral States, Night Committee, No Hands, No River, The Now Feeling, Numenorean, Oak, Obnox, OHMWAR, OK Jazz, Old Man Gloom, Open Letters, Orthicon, Oseko, Other Jesus, Overnight, Oxbow, Patrick Seager, Pigeon Breeders, pinner, Pissed Jeans, Plastick, The Plodes, Pop Crimes, Prepared, Psychic Pollution, The Pygmies, Quaker Parents, Racket, The Radiation Flowers, Renny Wilson Punk Explosion, Roses MP DJs, Rougies Clique, Samantha Savage Smith, Sarah Davachi, Scars & Scarves, Scattered Clouds, SET, Set It Off DJs, Shaani Cage, Shooting Guns, Sigh Down One, Sightlines, Sigil, Skinny Kids, SLATES, Slow Down Molasses, Slow Learners, Smalltown DJs, Soft Cure, The Soft Option, Softess, Son Lux, SP Davis, Sprïng, Stepmothers, Strange Fires, Stress Eating, Sturle Dagsland, Sumac, Summering, Superbloom, Susan, Swervedriver, Switches, Taxa, Technical Kidman, Tee-Tahs, Teengirl Fantasy, Television, Tigerwing, The Tontos, Tory Lanez, Tough Age, Troyboi, Tunic, tuques, Turnstile, Untrained Animals, Uptights, VAMPIRES, Vapid, Viet Cong, Virgins, Waingro, Wares, The Weir, WHIMM, WHOOP-Szo, Witchstone, Woolworm, Wormwood, The WPP, Yankee Yankee, Year of Glad, Yo La Tengo, Yonatan Gat, Young Sioux, The Zorgs

COMEDY
Amy Bugg, Brandon Craig, Bridget Everett, Chris Locke, Derek Adams, Eric Steel, Gina Freeman, Jeff D'Silva, Mark Little, Noor Kidwai, Past Your Bedtime, Will Weldon

FILM
A City is an Island (Timothy George Kelly), Akounak Teggdalit Taha Tazoughai (Christopher Kirkley), Craig, the Loneliest Man in the World, Makes a Friend, Loses a Friend, and Ultimately Learns the Value of Solitude (Ted Stenson), Cyanamide II (J.L.J.), Danny Says (Brendan Toller), Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock and Roll (John Pirozzi), Dude, That's Insane: A Tribute to Chris Reimer (Robert Hamilton), False Allegory (Greg Doble), Gentleman's Quarrel (Noelle Duddridge), Liberate (Mark Mills), Luxuriate (Alison Davis), Rob What (Rhayne Vermette)

ART
#799 (Jolie Bird), A Moment Ago in the Future (Nick Heer and Teresa Tam), Atomic Smash (Lane Shordee), Carnival, Jazz, Rave & Kinks (Dick Jewell), Casual Encounters Book Launch (Kyle Berger and Stephen Harper), CO FUSION LAB (Holyjackal), Decade of Diversity (Studio C), The Fixer Upper (Dylan Cameron), If Everyone Claps in Unison, Can I Still Call it Applause? (Ashley Ohman), The Longtime Sun (Justin Waddell), Mountain (Mat Lindenberg), Night Bloom (Rebecca Reid and Ema Clarke), Rattling the Walls (Neal Moignard and Sarah Nordean), SCARLET LETTERS (Natasha Jensen and Dana Buzzee), Scavenger (Jill Stanton), Signed, Your Loving Secret Admirer I (Lisa Lipton), Singing Lands (Nicole Kelly Westman and Ryan Mathieson), Sled Island at StorefrontSled Island Poster Show (Geneva Haley, Kyle Metcalf, Chelsea O'Byrne, Chris Pecora, Darren Parnell, Marc Rimmer, Matt Darling, Josh Holinaty, Brian Allen, Greg Franklin, Rory Doyle, Alden Alfon and Karolina Gajewska), Stock in Transit II (Jose Luis Torres), Strange Relations VIII: Milling Hops & A God-Fearing Pops (J.D. Mersault and Connor Patrick), Summer Blowout Sale (Sylvain Beaudry), Summer Launch (Cody Swinkels), vent/aurora (Rachel Chiasson), WRECK CITY Presents DEMO TAPE


2014

Guest Curator: Kathleen Hanna

*Kathleen Hanna's picks

MUSIC
36?, A.Y.E., Adictox, Advertisement, The Allovers, Anciients, Animal Faces, AraabMuzik, Arrabio, astral swans, Ayoo Angie, B-Lines, B.A. Johnston, The Backhomes, Balacade, The Basement Demons, Bass Drum of Death, Beach Season, Ben Disaster, BETRAYERS, Bitter Fictions, The Bitterweed Draw, Black Atlass, Black Cobra, Black Hell Oil, Black Wizard, The Blind Shake, Blitzen Trapper, Blondes, Bob Mould, Book of Caverns, Brazilian Money, Bry Webb, Burnt Shrines, Burro, Cashmere Cat, Catholic Girls, Caves, Chelsea Wolfe, Coach Longlegs, Cold Water, Construction & Destruction, Cowpuncher, Crosss, Crystal Swells, Dan Deacon, Dead Ghosts, Dead Soft, Deadbeat, Deadkill, Devonian Gardens, Diamond Mind, Dirty Spells, Disappears, Divepool, DJ Bob Mould (Punk Rock Fancy), Dominic Pierce, Dories, Doug Hoyer, Each Other, Earthless, Economics, Elliott Brood, The Ex-Boyfriends, Exotic Functions, Feel Alright, Fist City, Fist City DJs, FIVER, Flint, Fountain, Freak Heat Waves, The Fresh & Onlys, Fury Things, Gary Debussy, Gaytheist, Ghettosocks & Relic, Ghibli, GIRL ARM, GODS, The Greater Wall, Gretchen, Hag Face, Hana Vave, Hand Cream, Heaven For Real, Hello Moth, HexRay, High Ends, HighKicks, Holgans, Hot Mess, Humble Giants, Hunx and His Punx*, Icarus, Iceberg Ferg, Invasives, Jacques Greene, James Deen, Jay Arner, Jerusalem In My Heart, Jiffy Marker, Joel Plaskett Emergency, Johnny de Courcy, Jom Comyn, Jon Mckiel, Jons, Julianna Barwick, Jung People, Killer Mike, Kline, KoKo, Kris Ellestad, LA LUNA, La Luz, Lab Coast, The Lad Mags, Laura Leif, Lu_Shush, Lucid 44, Maica Mia, MANcub, The Mandates, Mark Mills, Mayland, Mind Troll*, Mise en Scene, Mission of Burma, The Moas, Modern Aquatics, Mormon Crosses, Mu, Muerte Pan Alley, The Nancees, Natasha Kmeto, NEEDS, Neko Case, Nervous Talk, Night Committee, NN, No River, The Nymphets, Old Man Markley, Omhouse, Oneohtrix Point Never, Open Relationship, Operators, Outer Minds, Phalec Baldwin, Pinner, Pop Crimes, Postnamers, Powder Blue, Power Trip, Project Pablo, PS I Love You, Public Animal, The Pygmies, Quaker Parents, Quitting, Raleigh, Rap X, Red Sea, Renny Wilson, The Repossessors, Rhye, Rocket From the Crypt, Roman Polanski’s Baby*, Royal Canoe, Samantha Savage Smith, Sarah Davachi, SAVK, Screaming Females*, Shaani Cage, Shannon and the Clams, Sheer Agony, The Shivas, Shooting Guns, The Shrine, Sightlines, Skin Colour, The Slabs, Slates, Slow Down Molasses, Smalltown DJs, Soft Cure, The Soft Option, Solids, Sontag, Soupcans, Spiritualized, The Spits, Spurz, St. Vincent, The Stanfields, Starr Party, Stefana Fratila, Stepmothers, störc, Strange Attractor, STWO, Supermoon, Technical Kidman, Tee-Tahs, Tel Fyr, Teledrome, TEMPLE, Tigerwing, Tiny Shrine, Tomahonqii, Tommy Cruise, Touché Amoré, Tough Age, U.S. Girls, UN BLONDE, The Vacant Lots, Vapid, Village, War Baby, The Weir, What’s Wrong Tohei, White Lung, White Women, Wicked Healing, The Wicks, Wild Rose Soul Club DJs, William Tyler, Wilt, Witchstone, woolworm, The Yeah Dads, Year of Glad, Yent, Young Braised, The Younger Lovers*, Youssou Seck, Zen Mystery Fogg

COMEDY
Alan Cho, Amanda Brooke Perrin, Brent Constantine, Brittany Lyseng, Craig Martell, Don Wood, Hari Kondabolu, Jeff D'Silva's Night Out, Jeff Toth, Jon Daly, Kathleen Phillips, Pat Thornton, Sarah Adams

FILM
The 5000 Fingers of Dr. T, (Roy Rowland), Ben (Allison Johnston), The Break (Alexis Mitchell), Étoiles (Caroline Blais), I Dream of Wires: Last Shop Standing (Pip Piper), Leaf Forever (Barbara Meneley), The Modular Synthesizer Documentary (Robert Fantinatto), Modulo (Travis Boisvenue), Teenage (Matt Wolf), Paths of Light (Nelson Fernandes), The Punk Singer: A Film About Kathleen Hanna (Sini Anderson), The Selected Work of Emily Kai Bock & Evan Prosofsky (Emily Kai Bock & Evan Prosofsky), Sing, Talk, Play (Feat. Shotgun Jimmie) (Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi)

ART
6 Feet Under (Colwyn Paddon and Ryan Von Hagen), The Black Box Gallery (Jolie Bird, Jon Antoski, Ben Jacques, Jane Trash, Ryan Kostel, Tyler Los Jones, Arielle McCuaig, Marci Simkulet, and Carl Cassidy. Curated by Megan Kirk and Stephen Harper), Breath Made Visible (Nuit Blanche Calgary), Creative Forum, Dear Diary XOXO I <3 Sled (Kyle Berger, Photomawf), Fingering it Out (Hilary Bowman, Natasha Jensen, Sondra Meszaros, Heather Kai Smith and Kelly Smith. Curated by Justin Waddell), Happy Gilmore Aspiration (Jill Daschuk and Minions), Hey Jerk Face, Sup? (Sarah Van Sloten), Ghost of the West (Luke Maddaford, Sean Taal, Jake Klein-Waller, Desiree Nault, Bryson Ritchie, Matt Nyitrai, Hayden Dallison, Svea Ferguson, Steele Duncan and Rory Haywood), In Light Of It (Tammy Rae Carland, Zachary Fabri, Ava Johnson and Becca Albee), Phantom Figures (Michael Abel, Julien Fournier, Austin Taylor, and Lindsay Wells. Curated by Jenn Jackson), Pussy Whipped (Jennifer Mehigan, Robin Buzzee, Molly Cadwell, Geneva Haley, Kelise Hjorleifson, Heather Kai Smith and Cream Collective), Sled Island Poster Show (Megan Kirk, Jane Trash, Erin Woodward, Julie McLaughlin, Jarett Sitter, Goodchild, Trevor Varem, Yana Matusovski, Justin Lafontaine, Ben Jacques, Stephanie Stobart and Cody Swinkles), Smokey Summer Solstice, So What (Mary-Anne McTrowe), Stay Gold (Dana Buzzee), St(ILL) Life Show (Omar Lalani, Davey Gravy, Kyle Metcalf), Summer Friends Gang (Ashleigh Bartlett), There Is So Much I Wish To Know (Hannah Doerkson), VirtualSled2014: Another Project by Tough Guy Mountain, Waiting For Ambassador X (Nicole Brunel and Sasha Foster), We Are The Filters (Becky McMaster, Lisa Hodgkinson, Nathan Mizera), Zoloft Garden (Joleen Toner, Zac MacarTHU, Mohammad Rezaei)


2013

Guest Curators: John Dwyer (Thee Oh Sees), Tim Hecker

*John Dwyer's picks
**Tim Hecker's picks

Note: As Sled Island was partially cancelled in 2013 because of that year's Alberta floods, many of the artists listed below were unable to perform as scheduled.

MUSIC
100 Mile House, The Abramson Singers, Adolyne, Akron/Family, Alanadale, The Allovers, AM Static, Amy Hef, Anchoress, Arrowz, Astral Swans, Axis of Conversation, B-Lines, The Backhomes, BadBadNotGood, The Basement Demons, Bear Mountain, The Beets*, Ben Caplan, Ben Disaster, The Besnard Lakes, Bestie, BETRAYERS, Biblical, The Bicycles, Big Eyes, Bitter Fictions, Bitter Pricks, The Bitterweed Draw, The Black Dots, Black Magic Pyramid, Black Thunder, BLEACHERS, The Blind Shake*, BLIST, Boogie Howser, Book of Caverns, Brazilian Money, The Burnettes, Burning Love, Burnt Ones*, Burro, The Cable-knits, Callow, Calvin Love, Cantoo, Caroline Keating, Catgut, catl, Caves, Chains of Love, Chairs, The Chantrelles, Charlie CB, Chlorinator, CHRISTIAN HANSEN, Circles, Code Orange Kids, Cody Swinkles, Cold Water, Colin Stetson**, Cop City/Chill Pillars*, The Courtneys, COUSINS, Cove Tpada, Cowpuncher, Crimson, Crosss, Crystal Swells, Daywalker, Dead Soft, Deadkill, The Deep Dark Woods, Dent May, Devonian Gardens, Divine Fits, The Dodos, Doug Hoyer, Dragon Fli Empire, Drop The Lime, economics, Elgin-Skye, Energetic Action, Eric Chenaux, The Escorts, Explosions in the Sky, Extra Happy Ghost!!!, Faux Fur, Feel Alright, Field + Stream, Fire Next Time, Fist City, Flint, Foam Lake, Freak Heat Waves, Frontier Ruckus, Fury Things, Gaslamp Killer, Gaytheist, Ghibli, Ghostkeeper, Gianna Lauren, Glitter, Gold, The Gooeys, Gretchen, GROUNDERS, Grown-Ups, GSTS!, Hannah Epperson, Heaven For Real, Heidi Alexander*, HexRay, Hidden Towers, The Highest Order, HighKicks, Hollerado, Homeshake, Hook and Eye, Hooves, Humans, Iceage, Iceberg Ferg, If I Look Strong; You Look Strong, Invasives, Ital, Ivan Rankic, Jamaican Queens, Javelin, Jay Arner, Jerusalem In My Heart**, Jessica Jalbert, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Jim Bryson, Joel Plaskett Emergency, John K. Sampson, John Wesley Coleman III, Johnny De Courcy and the Death Rangers, The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, July Talk, Jung People, Ken Mode, Kenna Burima, Ketamines, Keys N Krates, Kim Taylor, Kingdom, Kelela, Knots, Koban, Krang, Kris Ellestad, Kuhrye-oo, Kurvi Tasch, Kyote, La Luna, Lab Coast, The Lad Mags, Latcho Drom, The LBJs, Le Révélateur**, Lowell, Lucid 44, Mac DeMarco, MANcub, The Mants, Marble Lion, Mark Mills, Matthew A. Wilkinson, METZ, miesha & the spanks, Mise en Scene, The Moas, Monogamy Party, Monomyth, Moon, Mount Eerie, The Nancees, NerdX, New Friends, Nicholas Krgovich, Night Committee, The Night Marchers, No River, No Sinner, The Noble Thiefs, Northcote, The Nymphets, Obey the Crooks, OFF!, Old and Weird, Old Man Markley, Open Relationship, Outer Minds, Outlaws of Ravenhurst, The Pack AD, Paper Beat Scissors, Peace, Pete Swanson**, Philoceraptor, Pick A Piper, Powder Blue, Quaker Parents, Rabbits, Raleigh, Rap X, Rene Hell**, Renny Wilson, The Repossessors, Roaming Storms, Running*, Ryan Hemsworth, Sabo Forte, Sabota, Samantha Savage Smith, Sanctums, SAVK, Scrapbooker, The Seahags, Seahorse, Seizure Salad, Sharing, SHEARING PINX, Shooting Guns, Sightlines, Sissys, Skip Jensen Group, Skye Wallace, The Slabs, Slam Dunk, Slow Down Molasses, slow learners, Smalltown DJs, The Soft Option, Sons of Bears, Spencer Jo & the River Jacks, Stepmothers, Sunshine, Superchunk, Surf Kitties!, SUUNS, Swans, TAIWAN, Technical Kidman, Teledrome, Telstar Drugs, Thee Oh Sees, THEESatisfaction, The Thermals, This Hisses, Tim Hecker, Torche, Tough Age, Travis Bretzer, Trigger Effect, UBT, UN, Un Blonde, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Valiska, Valleys, Vapid, Victories, Viet Cong, Village, Violence, Violet Age, Walter TV, War Baby, Warm Soda*, The Washboard Union, We are the City, The Weir, White Ash Falls, White Lung, White Women, Witchstone, The Wizards, Young Benjamins, Young Braised, Zebrassieres, Zen Mystery Fogg

COMEDY
Andy Haynes, Brent Constantine, Brett Gelman, Chris Griffin, Chris Locke, Eric Andre, Jeff Toth, Johnny Pemberton, Mark Little, Pat Kelly, Sarah Adams, Sara Hennessey, Sarah Ford

FILM
Apocalypse: A Bill Callahan Tour Film (Hanly Banks), The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise), I Used To Be Darker (Matt Porterfield), The Legend of Kasper Hauser (David Manuli), Museum Hours (Jem Cohen), The Mystery in Old Bathbath (Panacea Theriac), North Country Cinema International Shorts (Grainger David, Dan Popa, Ása Hjorleifsdóttir, Fijona Jonuzi, Yan Giroux, Muriel d'Ansembourg, Ievgen Matvienko), Secret Cinema Bike-In w/ CSIF: French New Wave Classic - Jules and Jim (François Truffaut), The Selected Work of Emily Kai Bock & Evan Prosofsky (Kai Bock and Evan Prosofsky), Sign Painters (Faythe Levine and Sam Macon), Soundtrack Karaoke, SUUNS Europe 2011 (Andi State), Tower (Kazik Radwanski), Wavemakers (Caroline Martel)

ART
1st Street Art Walk, Acid Milk (Sarah Van Sloten), East Village Block Party (Humble Wonder Theatre, Steve Cottingham, Juan Gonzalez, I-Robot, Laura A. Saik, Jake Klien and Botanical Drawing Collective. Curated by Justin Waddell), East Village Sale & Experience Centre (Brittany Bear Hat and Lea Bucknell), Exhibition Title TBA (Kelly Smith, Gwen Morgan, Joleen Toner, Ashley Olman, Mohammad Rezaei, Ali Shahab and Yules Wai), Forms (Brent Morley Smith), Group of $even (Jillian Daschuk, Julien Fournier, Austin Taylor, Omar Lalani, Dave Lieske, Kyle Metcalf and Lindsay Wells), Hand to Eye to Land to Sky (Botanical Drawing Club. Curated by Justin Waddell), Into the Woods and Through the Deerfoot (Lane Shordee, Jodie Rose, Stephen Nachigall, Kali Urquhart), Sled Island & Etsy present: Spaces at Moca (Bryce Evans), Sled Island Poster Show (Shaun Luedtke, Alexis Killam, Warren Heise, Tom Bagley, Jill Stanton, Dave Teatro, Michelle Vu, Jolie Bird, Kiarra Albina, Ryan Bourne, Nathan Navetto, Dave Lieske, Ben Jacques), Soft Serve (Dana Buzzee and Jodie Rose), Untitled Art Society Line-Up: Crisium (Brandon Dalmer), Victoria Park Mural Launch (Peter Tomanek, Rob Knudsen, Mynthia), Yearn:Poetica (Christina Mayder, Lindsey Sorell, Colwyn Paddon and Shandrie Woodard)


2012

Guest Curators: Andrew W.K., Danny Vacon (The Dudes)

*Andrew W.K.'s picks

MUSIC
Aleister X*, The Allovers, Ancients, And So I Watch You From Afar, Andrew W.K., Androgynous Mind, The Antlers, Archers of Loaf, Auntie Mae and the Death Ray, Aunty Panty, B.A. Johnston, Baby Dee*, Babysitter, Bad Brilliance*, The Ballantynes, Bankrobber, The Bash Brothers, Basketball, Beekeeper, Bel Riose, Bend Sinister, Bennink/West/Ex, Bitter Fictions, The Bitterweed Draw, Black Mastiff, Black Wizard, The Blind Shake, Bloodhouse, Boats, Bonjay, Bonnaventure James, Boris, Brazilian Money, Breaux, The British Columbians, The Cable Knits, Calamalka, Camp Radio, Cannon Bros., Capitol 6, Castle River, CFCF, Cherie Lily, Chief Navaho, Chixdiggit, Chron Goblin, Clinton St. John & the Sacred Chester Marching Band, The Collapse, The Collective & the Calgary Youth Chorus, Cousins, Cowpuncher, Craig Finn, Cripple Creek Fairies, Daedalus with Archimedes, Death by Stereo, Devon Sproule*, The Diet, Dirty Ghosts, Dirty Sill, Dirty Spells, DJ Jonathan Toubin, DJ Rice, DJ Teddy Celebration, DJ Tristan Orchard, Dog Day, Dojo Workhorse, Doldrums, Double Fuzz, Doug Hoyer, Dragon Fli Empire, Duchess Says, The Dudes, Each Other, The Evaporators, Ewan Kirk, Extra Happy Ghost!!!, Falcon, Faux Fur, Feel Alright, Feist, Field & Stream, Fist City, FIVER, Flint, Flosstradamus, Foam Lake, The Folsoms, Forest Tate, Freak Heat Waves, The Get Down, Gold, The Gooeys, Goose Hut, Gothic Tropic, Grave Babies, Greys, GreyScreen, Grown-Ups, Happy New Year, Haunted Souls, Hayes Carll, HighKicks, The Hold Steady, HONHEEHONHEE, Hooded Fang, Hot Snakes, How to Dress Well, HUMANS, Hunter-Gatherer, If I Look Strong, You Look Strong, Indian Handcrafts, J Boogie, Jeans Boots, Jeremy Clarkson, Jessica Jalbert, Jessica Kokott, Joe Pernice, Jolie Holland, Jon Gant, Jon Mckiel, K-Holes, Keep Tidy, The Ketamines, Kingdom Cloud, Korean Gut, Lab Coast, Ladyhawk, Larry and His Flask, LEGS, Les Jupes, Lorne Burlington, Lost.Book.Found, Lou Barlow, Love Cuts, Madcowboys, MAGAS*, The Mandates, Max Ulis, Michael Feuerstack, Micro Organs, miesha & the spanks, MONOKINO, Monomyth, The Mountaineer, Nate Young, Needles//Pins, NEEDS, New Friends, Nicolas Field, Night Beats, Night Committee, No River, No Sinner, No You Hang Up!, Nomeansno, Nu Sensae, Oh No! Yoko, Open Channels, Outlaws of Ravenhurst, The Parish of Little Clifton, Parlovr, Peace, Pho, Pleasure Cruise, PLEIADES, Prince Rama, The Pygmies, Quaker Parents, Rachael Schroeder, The Ramblin’ Ambassadors, Rap X, Reigning Sound, Renny Wilson, Reuben & the Dark, Ricca Razor Sharp, Rococode, Role Mach, Roses MP DJs with Annie Southworth and Adam Kamis, The Ruffled Feathers, Russian Circles, The Sadies, Samantha Savage Smith, Sarah Ford, The Schomberg Fair, DJ Sean Thomas Stewart, Shabazz Palaces, Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet, Sheer Agony, Shematomas, Shotgun Jimmie, The Shrapnelles, Sissys, Slam Dunk, Slates, Sleepy Panther, Slow Learners, Smalltown DJs, Snailhouse, SNAKATAK & Tessa G. (of Tayisha Busay)*, The Soft Option, Sorry, Stalwart Sons, Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Steve Adamyk Band, The Strange Boys, Stressed Out, TAPES, Teen Daze, Teledrome, Tent Healer, Terry Malts, This City Defects, This Hisses, Thurston Moore, Tim Hecker, Timber Timbre, Too High Crew, Trash Island, Travis Bretzer, Trust, Twin River, Two Towns, The Urinals, Victories, Vinny Slappers, Wake Owl, War Baby, Waster, Watermelon, Wax Romeo & Amak (The Heartbeat), We are the City, The Weir, White Poppy, The Wicked Awesomes!, Willis Earl Beal, Windom Earle, Witchstone, Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, The You Are Minez, Young Empires, The Zolas

COMEDY
Chris Gordon, Graham Clark, Hannibal Burress, Natasha Leggero, Neil Hamburger, Nick Flanagan, Ryan Kukec, Sarah Adams, Tim Heidecker, Todd Barry

FILM
Bloodied But Unbowed: Uncut (Susanne Dabata), CSIF: Outdoor Classic Film Screening (Curated by CSIF and Kyle Whitehead), The Great Northwest (Matt McCormick), Lost and Sound (Lindsey Dryden), Just Like Being There (Scout Shannon), The Pocket Watch (Greg Doble), The Score - Samantha Savage Smith (Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi), She Said Boom: The Story of Fifth Column (Kevin Hegge), Shorts Package - Competition (Hussein Juma, Conor McNally, Dylan Rhys Howard, Kyle Thomas, Greg Doble, Chris Bragg, Murray Smith, Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi and Alexander Carson), Shorts Showcase (Dustin Alen, Leah Stipic, Sara Hughes, Josh & Benny Safdie, Hussein Juma), The Subconcious of Art Graffiti Removal (Matt McCormick), Uprising: Hip Hop and the LA Riots (Mark Ford), What Did You Expect? The Archers of Loaf at Cat's Cradle (Gorman Bechard)

ART
A Deregulated Samothritic Diapositif Diorama as a Paralactic and Thrombotic Dystopia (Noel Bégin), Air by Major Matt Mason Theatre (Geoffrey Simon Brown), Beneath the Forest Floor (Hannah Doerkson, Kelsie Hjorleison, Stephen Natchigall and Lindsay Sorrell. Curated by Justin Waddell), Bromantica (Brandon Dalmer and Ryan Scott), C1RCA x Sled Island Poster Show (Dylan Birkholm, Nicole Brunel, Jennifer Crighton, Daniel Curtis, Jfry Craig, Jason Deary, Abby Fong, Michael W. Mateyko, Hans B. Thiessen, Dean Robertson, Ryan Scott, Dave Teatro and Dennis Chow) Christopher J.J. Reimer (Marc Rimmer), CLOUD (Caitlind r.c. Brown, Wayne Garrett and Lane Shordee), Exterior Scrolls (Aram Bartholl. Curated by Rick Silva and Justin Waddell), Lying (Dana Buzzee, Julia Kansas, Sondra Meszaros, Lauren Robertson Mikols, Jodie Rose, Kali Urquhart), MTTxSled Island Spoken Word Showcase (Malcolm Mooney), Painting 101 (Kent Merriman Jr), Picture Books (Heather Kai Smith and Kiarra Albina), Pineal Hand (Jack Bride), Shitty Feminist Drum Circle (Wednesday Lupypciw), Television STATIC (Lowell Smith)


2011

Guest Curators: Grant Lawrence (CBC Radio 3), Bogus Tokus

Adaline, Adebisi Shank, Alberta Cross, Alejandro Escovedo, An Horse, Au, Auld Beak, B-Lines, Bare Wires, Barn Burner, Battle Snakes, Bayonets!!!, Beekeeper, Beladeans, The Bellrays, Biblical, Bison B.C., BJ Snowden, Black Dirt of the West, Black Mastiff, Black Rabbit, Blonde Redhead, Blue King Brown, Book of Caverns, BRAIDS, Brain Fever, Buzzcocks, C'mon, Camp Radio, Chad VanGaalen, Chains of Love, Chali 2na, Cheeseburger, Cold Craving, Cousins, Crocodiles, Crow Eater, Cursive, Damages, The Dandy Warhols, Dave Nadah, DBL Dragon, Dead Ghosts, Dead Meadow, Dead Voices, Deer Tick, Demon's Claws, Dinosaur Feathers, Dominique Fricot, The Donkeys, Double Fuzz, Dreamdate, Drunk Horse, Dum Dum Girls, Duzheknew, Electric Six, Extra Happy Ghost!!!, Fabulous Dad, Faux Fur, Feel Alright, Feral Children, Fist City, Float Like Stones, The Foggy Notions, Friendo, Friends Electric, The Get Down, Gianna Lauren, Gobble Gobble, The Gooeys, The Greenhornes, Grey Kingdom, Grown-Ups, The Heart Beat, Heart Failure Research Unit, The Hits, Honheehonhee, Hot Panda, Hot Sweet Noise, Howlin’ Rain, Hunter-Gatherer, Hunx and His Punx, Ian Svenonius, Igloos, In Media Res, Indian Wars, The Intelligence, Invasives, Isis Graham, James T Kirks, Jasper Sloan Yip, Jenn Grant, Jennifer Castle, Jeremy Clarkson, Jim Ward, The Jolts, Jon Mckiel, Julianna Barwick, Justin Townes Earle, Keep Tidy, Ketamines, Keys N Krates, Kingdom Cloud, Krocodile Egg Tooth, Kuhrye-oo, Kurt Vile, Lab Coast, Lee Ranaldo, Legs, Library Voices, Louise Burns, Lusitania, The Luyas, The Lytics, Man Legs, Man Man, The Mandates, Maria in the Shower, Mariya Soetaert, Mark Davis, Memory Screen, Michael Rault, miesha & the spanks, Minto, Minus the Bear, Mode Moderne, Monokino, Moon Duo, The Muffs, The Nancees, Needles//Pins, No Gold, No River, NR, Of Montreal, Old Bones, On Lock, Orgone, Parts & Labor, Pat Jordache, Pedro Monkeyfinger, Pierced Arrows, Pierre Laporte, Piper Davis, Piranha Piranha, Play Guitar, Pujol, Quest For Fire, Quivers, Rae Spoon, Rajas, Raleigh, Ramblin' Ambassadors, Random Task Collective, Raveonettes, Red Cedar, Red Fant, Robbie Aylesworth, Rococode, Role Mach, Royal Canoe, Sabo Forte, Samantha Savage Smith, The Sandwitches, Sans AIDS, Scarebro, Scrapbooker, Seahorse, Seizure Salad, Shannon and the Clams, Shooting Guns, Shortwave Society, The Shrapnelles, Shuttle, Shuyler Jansen, Skratch Bastid, Slam Dunk, SLATES, Sleep, Sleepy Panther, Slow Down Molasses, Smalltown DJs, Social Studies, The Soft Pack, Sonny & the Sunsets, The Spreads, The SSRIs, Stalwart Sons, Stressed Out, STRFKR, Sun Wizard, Susie Forsyth, The Sword, Teen Daze, Teenanger, Teengirl Fantasy, Thee Oh Sees, Timecopz, Times New Viking, Topless Mongos, Trigger Effect, Twin Shadow, Two Bicycles, UN, Uncle Badtouch, The Vicious Cycles, Wake, We are the City, The Whitsundays, Wild Flag, Wild Nothing, Yip Deceiver, Young Liars, Young Ones, Zola Jesus

COMEDY
Brody Stevens, Jon Mick, Mike Robertson, Neil Hamburger, Ryan Kukec, Tig Notaro

FILM
Color Me Obsessed: A Film About the Replacements (Gorman Bechard), Everything Louder than Everything Else (Rob Leickner), Firewall of Sound (Devin Dimattia), New Jerusalem (Rick Alverson), Shorts on Bikes (Berny Hi, Chrystene Ells, Daniel Saks, Andrea Dorfman, Daniel Garcia, Alex Craig)

ART
Art at Sled Island Panel Discussion, C1RCA x Sled Island Poster Show (Andrew Benson, Mason Hastie, Heather Smith, Jane Trash, Leejay Dunphy, Nicole Brunel, Erin Woodward, Euan Retallack, Chelsea Klukas, Tanya Lam, Jenn Kitagawa, Michael W. Mateyko, Hans B. Thiessen, Sherwin Tsang), Comes to Life (Sarah Van Sloten, Ryan McClure Scott, Kelsey Fraser and Nicco Gonzales), Family Business III (Jfry Craig, John Boletta and Conzo), The Hifi Club: June 22-25 (Ashely Ohman, Joleen Toner, Stuart Hughes, Kiarra Albina, Leslie Bell, Brandon Blommaert. Curated by Karilynn Thompson), i-ROBOT (Swallow-A-Bicycle Theatre), Light Fantastic (Leslie Bell and Teresa Tam. Curated by Leslie Bell) magic/CAVE (Caitlind r.c. Brown, Keith Murray, Lowell Smith, Ryan Von Hagen, Sarah Malik, Stephanie Murray, Wayne Garrett. Curated by Caitlind r.c. Brown), Republik: June 22 & 23 (Jennie Vallis, Greg Debicki Nicolas Gonzalez. Curated by Jennie Vallis and Greg Dubicki), Resist The Urge To Drift (Heather Kai Smith and Kiarra Albina), Sled Island Photo Show #2 (Featuring Nick Helderman. Curated by Randy Gibson)


2010

Guest Curators: Fucked Up, King Khan, Quintron & Miss Pussycat

*Fucked Up's picks
**King Khan, Quintron & Miss Pussycat's picks

MUSIC
!!!, The Albertans, The Almighty Defenders**, Angelo Spencer, Anti-Pop Consortium, Apollo Ghosts, Austin Lucas, Azeda Booth, B-Lines, Babe Rainbow, Bart Davenport, The Bash Brothers, Battle Snakes, Beans, Big Business, Big Freedia**, Bikeland, Bison BC, Black Lips**, Black Magic Pyramid, Bloodshot Bill**, Bogus Tokus, Bonnaventure James, Boogie Monster, Box Elders**, The Boyfriends, Boys Who Say No, BRAIDS, Brain Fever, Brazilian Money, Brontoscorpio, The Bronx, Built To Spill, By Divine Right, C'mon, Carpenter, Cavaliers!, Cave**, Cex, Chain & the Gang**, Cheeseburger, Christine Owman, Chuck Ragan, Cinister CEE, Construction & Destruction, Copilots, Cousins, Crippled Children, Deadhorse, Deerhoof, Dim Stith, Dinosaur Jr., The Donkeys, The Duchess And the Duke**, The Dudes, economics, Envelopes Filled with Cash, Equazn, Famines, Fist City*, Flyvillain, Foonyap & the Roar, Freak Heat Waves, French Friar, The Frequency, Friendo, Fuck the Tundra, Fucked Up, Ghost Factory, Ghosts of the Land, Ginsberg’s Inkling, Girl Talk, Golden Triangle**, Goose Hut, Greg MacPherson, Grown-Ups, Gyre Spire & Spindle, GZA*, Hard Drugs, Headaches, Hellshovel**, Hollerado, Hot Panda, Hot Water Music, Hunter Gatherer*, Impirical, In Media Res, In Vacuo, Inlets, James Husband, Jane Vain & the Dark Matter, Jazz, Jesus, The Johnnys, The Jolts, Jonathan Toubin, Key To the City, The King Khan & BBQ Show, Kobra & the Lotus, Krang, Les Savy Fav, Lesbians On Ecstasy, Let’s Dance, Lorrie Matheson, Losiker, The Madcowboys, Makeout Videotape, Man Legs, Manchild, Mantrakid, The Mants, Mares of Thrace, Mariachi El Bronx, Mark Sultan, Melissa Auf Der Maur, Melvins, Mico, Mini Mansions, Minstrel Cycle, Miranda Lee, Mockingbird Wish Me Luck, Monkey, Mont Analogue, My Gold Mask, Myelin Sheaths, Myths, Nice Nice, Night Committee, No Age*, NoMeansNo, North of America, Northcote, nR, Nu Sensae, The Nymphets, Odawas, Outdoor Miners, The Pack AD, Panther**, Party at the Moontower, Passenger Action, Peace*, Pete Meadows, Piper Davis, Poly Shores, The Posies, Priestess, Profound Sound, The Provincial Archive, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Radians, Rah Rah, The Ramblin' Ambassadors, Red Cedar, Ricca Razor Sharp, Rudy Guy, Rum Runner, SAVK, Seizure Salad, Sharp Ends, Shep & DJ Stilz, Shout Out Out Out, Signals, Silje Nes, Slam Dunk, Sleepy Sun, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Smalltown DJs, So Cow*, Southeast Engine, Spastic Panthers, Spookey Reuben, Square Waves, The SSRIs, Stalwart Sons, Sugar and Gold, Super Nice Bros**, Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Tension Slips, The Thulls, Thee Manipulators, The Thermals, Throwaways, Topless Mongos**, Touch And Nato, Trigger Effect, Turbo Fruits, Ty Segall**, Tyvek, Unnatural Helpers, Valleys, Weird Shits, White Lung*, WhoMadeWho, Why?, Wild Choir**, Women, Woodhands, Woodpigeon, Young Ones

COMEDY
Amanda Brooke Perrin, Chris Gordon, Don Wood, Rory Scovel

FILM
1 2 3 4 (Giles Borg), American Grindhouse (Elijah Drenner), Band (Adam Pendleton), Best of Calgary Filmmakers Challenge (Various), Call and Response (Justin Dillon), CSIF Film/Music Explosion (Various), Do It Again: One Man's Quest to Reunite The Kinks (Geoff Edgers), Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Russ Meyer), Fava Showcase (Various), Hidden Gems Film Festival Showcase (Various), Independent Music Video Festival (Various), Le Tigre: On Tour (Kerthy Fix), No Fun City (Melissa James and Kate Kroll), Oscar-Nominated Short Films (Various), The Parking Lot Movie (Meghan Eckman and Christopher Hlad), Prairie Tales: 14 Selected Shorts (Various), Skateland (Anthony Burns), Strange Powers: Stephen Merritt and the Magnetic Fields (Kerthy Fix and Gail O'Hara)

ART
The Building Project / The Amplifier Project/ The Focus Project (Heather Saitz, Lindsey Baker, Justin Lafontaine and Randy Gibson), Black Whole (Wilford Barrington, Heather Kai Smith and Kali Urquhart), C1RCA x Sled Island Poster Show (Various), Illingworth Kerr Gallery Presents Lesbians on Ecstacy, Illingworth Kerr Gallery's Summer Show Reception, Rapid Fire Theatre (Arlen Konopaki and Amy Shostak), The Straw Presents: Garage Sale (Craig E. Fahner, Josh Barsky, Aaron Mangle, Kali Urquhart, Ryan Ford, Sean McAllister, Dallin James, Neal Moignard, Ellen Lee, Adam O'Reilly)


2009

Guest Curator: Colin Newman (Wire)

*Colin Newman's picks

40 Thieves, A Relative Distance, Adelaide, Aerosol Constellations, Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir, ahna, Analog Bell Service, Andrew W.K., Anvil, Axis of Conversation, Azeda Booth, The Backbone of Science, Battle Snakes, Bayonets!!!, Bebop Cortez, Before Dawn, Beija Flor, Bell Tower, Bend Sinister, Beneath These Idle Tides, Bikeland, Black Dicks, Black Mold, The Blind Shake, Blist, BLOOO BOI, The Blue Violets, Boogie Monster, Book of Black Earth, The Bownesians, BRAIDS, Brasstronaut, The Breeders, The Brenda Vaqueros, The Bronx, Calum Graham, Cam Penner, Cam the Wizzard, Chris Gheran & the Graveyard Gang, Christian Hansen & the Autistics, Clea Anais, The Coathangers, The Colin Decker Free Fall, Colourbook, Cool Dad, Cripple Creek Fairies, Crosstown Rivals, Curtis Santiago, Cut Off Your Hands, The Darcys, The Dead Science, DeadNeckFury, Desert Boots, Desiderata, Dieselboy, The Doer and the Doddler, Dragon Fli Empire, E.L.E.V.E.N., Eamon McGrath, Endangered Ape, Envelopes Filled with Cash, The Evaporators, The Evidence, The Ex-Boyfriends, Excision, Extra Happy Ghost!!!, Final Fantasy, Fine Mist, Fond of Tigers, foonyap, Fox Opera, Frantic Artillery, Friendo, The Get Down, Ghostkeeper, Gift Eaters, Gift of Gab, Githead*, GOBBLE GOBBLE, The Good Luck Assembly, The Grim Beat, hank and lily, Hazard Lights, Health, Heat Ray, Hollerado, Holy Fuck*, Hot Little Rocket, Hot Panda, The Hours, INDIENSOCI, Instinct, Japandroids, Jezibelle, Jim Brown as Rank Nubah, Jody Glenham, Joe Nice, Jon-Rae Fletcher, Jonathan Toubin, Keser, Kilbourne, The King Khan & BBQ Show, Kisses of Fire, Knots, Knucklehead, Kris Ellestad, Ladyhawk, Last Plague, Lazertag, Les Jupes, Liars*, Library Voices, lint, Lucas Chaisson, Lucid 44, Madcowboys, The Main Drag, Malajube, Mark Sultan, Matthew Skopyk, MC Juakali, Meat Draw, Meggido, Michael Rault, miesha & the spanks, Mike B., The Moby Dicks, The Mohawk Lodge, Monotonix, Moth! Fight!, Mount Analogue, Mt. Eerie, Mt. Royal, Myelin Sheaths, The Neckbeards, The Neckers, The New Danger Kids, New Fight Scene, No Gold, No Horses, Noah York, Novillero, Nu Sensae, O'Death, Obits, Octoberman, Oldfolks Home, The Outlaws of Ravenhurst, Oye!, The Pack A.D., The Paperbacks, Passenger Action, Pete Samples, Pine Tarts, Plague, The Press Gang, Priya Thomas, Puberty, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, The Racoons, Ramblin' Ambassadors, Random Task Collective, The Re-Mains, Ricca Razor Sharp, Rio Bent, Robin Hunter and the Six Foot Bullies, Rocket Reducers, Ruben Young, Rude City Riot, Rural Alberta Advantage, Said the Whale, Sarah Clark, Sean Nicholas Savage, Seven Story Redhead, Sex Party, Sex with Strangers, The Shagbots, Sharp Ends, Shearing Pinx, The Sheepdogs, Sit Still!, Sleepyhead, Slim Pickins, Slim Twig, SNFU, Sons of York, Sounds Like BS, Space Rabies, The Square Waves, The SSRIs, Stamina Mantis, The Stolen Organ Family Band, The Sub-linguals, The Superfantastics, Susie Forsyth, Swank, swords, Team Building, That's the Spirit, The Great Orbax Freak Show, The Rebel Spell, The Rub, These Arms are Snakes, Thighs, Tricky Woo, Twin Crystals, The Von Zippers, Walk Off the Earth, The Warbrides, Whitey Houston, The Whitsundays, The Wicked Awesomes!, Women*, Woodhands, Woodpigeon, The Yells, Yes Nice, York Redoubt, Yukon Blonde, Zebra Pulse

FILM
7 and 7 Is - Once in a Lifetime (Drew McIntosh), All You Need is Love: Glitter Rock (Tony Palmer), Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi), assbackwards (Hussein Juma), Breakfast at Rock Central (Lock Fulton), Citadel (Tinu Sinha), Died Young, Stayed Pretty (Eileen Yaghoobian), The Edge of Town (Christopher Ciancimino), Film Racing shorts package competition, Freedom at Risk (James Reickseidler) Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme (Kevin Fitzgerald), Greenwash Gang (Ian Day), Growing Up Vegas (Amber Beard), Highway 61 (Bruce McDonald), How Do I Say This? I'm Gay (Michael Bodie), I Need That Record! The Death (Or Possible Survival) of the Independent Record Store (Brendan Toller), I'll Believe (Sandi Somers), Indie Music Video Festival 2009Last Stand in Windermere Valley (Saxon Decocq), Nardwuar's Video Vault, No Man's Land (Hernan Moreno), The Secret Lives of Robots (Mike Peterson), Selections from AMAAS Prairie Tales shorts package, Show Us Your Shorts shorts package, The Song (Mike Peterson), Throw Down Your Heart (Sascha Paladino), Zyco Rock (Angelo Salamanca)

Music videos:
Azeda Booth - Big Fists (Jordan Easston), The Brenda Vaqueros - Oil City Showdown (James Reckseidler), Charlie Hewson - Where Are You Going, Elena? (Josephine Decker), The Consonant C - Azeda Booth (Duncan Kentworthy), Hot Little Rocket - Like Killers (Mike Peterson), Lazertag - Silver State (Brad Unger), The Summerlad - City of Noise (Mitch Barany), Lucid 44 - Chewing Chicken (Ramin Eshraghi)

ART
1 Year Anniversary! (Market Collective), The Ascension of Mickey's Piano (The Company of Adventurers), Brain Sauce (Mark Lowe, Brain Sauce), C1RCA x Sled Island Poster Show (Andrew Benson, Anna Coe, Kristopher Gemzik, Josh Holinaty, Erin Ignacio, Brennan Kelly, Jeff Kulak, Justin LaFontaine, Julie McLaughlin, Drew Ng, Marc Rimmer, Genevieve Simms and Wendy Wan. Curated by Mark Hamilton), Calgary Nocturnes, Lanes (Ricardo Okaranza), California (Jeanie Riddle), Canto (Luba Diduch), C/R/I/T/I/C/S/ (Andrea Lukic, Justin Gradin. Curated by Emma McCaul), Florian Koehl, Fat Koehl Architekten + 1 House... (Neil Minuk and Florian Koehl), Moments of a Red Sun (Myke Atkinson), New Paintings (NUMA), Out of Context: Grimy to Galley (Sectr, Case, Horus, Zephyr, Artistik, Con BA, Arek BA, King157, Afex, Rove, Phsyk, Coder, Conz, Theory, Loves, Sircyt, Cameo and Sueme), Paintings (Robb Reiner), Simon & Farfenougan & Hunter (Chris Millar), Untitled (Latifa Pelletier-Ahmed, Jennifer Vallis, Greg Debicki, John Gerrard, Tyson Isted, Neal Moignard, Bree Horel, A.L.E. Curated by Alex Felicitas)


2008

Guest Curator: Scott Kannberg (Pavement)

*Scott Kannberg's picks

7 and 7 Is, Aaron Booth, The Absent Sound, Andy MaGoffin's Two Minute Miracles, Apostle of Hustle, Axis of Conversation, Azeda Booth, Basketball, BBQ, Beans, Beija Flor, Bend Sinister, Bil Hetherington and the Asian Tigers, Bison, Blind Tiger, Tiger, Blist, Blitzen Trapper, The Blood Lines, Boats, Braden Funchner, The Brenda Vaqueros, Broken Social Scene*, Broken West, Capital RRRs, Carolyn Mark, Chad VanGaalen, Chixdiggit, Chris Gheran, Christian Hansen & the Autistics, Christmas, The City Streets, Clinton St. John, The Clips, The Coast, The Consonant C, The Cops*, Cripple Creek Fairies, Crookers, The Cryptomaniacs, Curtis Santiago, Dan Deacon, Darren Frank, DD/MM/YYYY, Deerhunter, The Details, The Dirty Dirty North, The Dodos*, Dojo Workhorse, Dragon Fli Empire, Drive-By Truckers, Elizabeth, Elliot Brood, Enablers*, Endangered Ape, Extra Golden, Fake Shark Real Zombie!, The Fast Romantics, Faunts, The Fellas, Forest Tate Fraser, Francis Cheer, Fucked Up, The Funfuns, Ghost Bees, Grizzly Bear, The Gutter Twins, Gutterawl, Hawaiian Bibles, Headlights, Heat Ray, The Hermit, Honeybear, Hot Awesome, Hot Little Rocket, Hunter Gatherer, Indiensoci, Jane Vain & the Dark Matter, Japandroids, Jesse Dangerously, Jon Mckiel, Jonathan Richman, Jose Gonzales, Junior Panthers, Kara Keith, Katie Stelmanis, Key to the City, Kisses of Fire, Knots, Kris Ellestad, Langhorne Slim, Language Arts, Library Voices, Life Like Cobra, lint, Lonely Hunters, Luther Wright, Madcowboys, The Mae Shi, Mantrakid, Mark Birtles Project, The Martyr Index, Matt Masters, Mogwai, The Mohawk Lodge, Morgan Greenwood, Mother Mother, Mt. Royal, My Robot Unicorn, Nathan M. Godfrey, The Neckers, The Neighborhood Council, No Age, Octoberman, Of Montreal, Okkervil River, Olé, The Ostrich, Painted Birds, The Paperbacks, Paul James Coutts & Chains, Pine Tarts, Pizza Beats, The Popular Front, Portastatic, Portico, Qui, Raccoon, The Ramblin' Ambassadors, Random Task Collective, Ricca Razor Sharp & DJ Jetleg, Rich Aucoin, Rio Bent, Rock Plaza Central, RZA as Bobby Digital featuring Stone Mecca, Scott Macleod, Scout Niblett, The Secret Machines, Seven Story Redhead, The Shagbots, Shuyler Jansen, SIDS, Snake Mountain, snic, Spiral Stairs, Still Flyin'*, The Stolen Organ Family Band, Stonehocker, Sub-linguals, The Suicide Wrists, The Summerlad, Sunparlour Players, Sweater Contest, Sweet Cop Sour Cop, The Teenage Popes, Tegan & Sara, Tetraktys, These Hands, Tren Brothers*, The Unbundling, The Uncas, The Vicious Crystals, Vitaminsforyou, The Von Zippers, The Warbrides, Wax Mannequin, The Wet Secrets, The Whitsundays, Wire*, Wizards, Womb Baby, Women, Woodpigeon, Yo La Tengo, Young and Sexy

COMEDY
Brian Huskey, Eddie Pepitone, Eli Newell, Horatio Sanz, Jason Mantzoukas, John Bowie, Sean Conroy, Seth Morris, UCB Comedy

FILM
The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig), Heavy Metal in Baghdad (Suroosh Alvi, Eddy Moretti), The Pied Piper of Hutzovina (Pavla Fleischer), Wild Combination (Matt Wolf)

ART
A Lover's Army and Ian Ward (S.malik), Cloaca N° 5 (Wim Delvoye), Don Coyote (Matt Masters, Terrence House and others), Call and Answer (Dave Dyment), Every Time I See Your Picture I Cry (Daniel Barrow), The Finger (Terence Koh), Five Abstract Paintings (Paulo Whitaker), GRREEDEN (Justin Evans and Wil Murray), The History of Light (Shary Boyle), The Landscape Generator (Tim Van Wijk), Painting: Thick and Thin (Miriam Bankey, Kyle Beal, Dave & Jenn, Kim Neudorf, Patrick Lundeen, Chris Millar, Ryan Sluggett. Curated by Wil Murray), Peach Pit (Fan Base) (Peaches), Portraits (Sam Hester), C1RCA x Sled Island Poster Show (Curated by Mark Hamilton), The Stand-Off (Jackson 2Bears), Wildflowers of Manitoba (Noam Gonick and Luis Jacob)


2007

Guest Curator: Mark Hamilton

MUSIC
The A Team, Aaron Booth, The Adam Brown, Antigone, Axis of Conversation, Azeda Booth, Bigfoot Rocketship, Black Dots, Bobby Conn, Boredoms, C'mon, Castle Grey Skull, Cat Power, Celebrity Hot Tub, Chad VanGaalen, The Consonant C, Constantines, Cosmo Baker, CPC Gangbangs, Curtis Santiago, Darren Frank, Debonair Samir, Destroyer, The Details, DJ Pump, Dojo Workhorse, Duck!, The Dudes, Eric Bachmann, The Ex-Boyfriends, Forbidden Dimension, Forest City Lovers, The Fox Opera, Fred Armisen, Geronimo, Get Down, Ghosts of Modern Man, Grandfather Fire & the Holy Morning, Grim Beat, Gunther, Hills Like White Elephants, Hot Little Rocket, Hylozoists, The Jagatha Christies, Jane Vain & the Dark Matter, Jay Crocker & the Electric Apes, The Johnsons, The Keith Frank, Kilbourne, Kill the Lights, Knots, Koffin Kats, Lazersnake, Les Savy Fav, Light City Fiction, Lint, Lions & Tigers & Bears, Lonely Vulcans, Lucid 44, Marble Index, Mark Birtles Project, Mates of State, Miracle Fortress, Montag, Mother Mother, My Robot Unicorn, National Frost, The Neighbourhood Council, Noon Rocket Smog, The Nympets, Oh Bijou, The Ostrich, The Paperbacks, Paramedic, The Petites, Pressure Kill Common Style, Raccoon, Rebekah Higgs, Reily, Remones, Remote Kid, Removal, Ricca Razor Sharp, Sideshow Sid & Rob Faust, SIDS, Smalltown DJs, Spoon, Square Waves, The Summerlad, Sylvie, The Teenage Popes, These Hands, Thwomp!, Twin Fangs, Vailhalen, The Walkmen, Wax Romeo, Woodpigeon

COMEDY
Fred Armisen

FILM
Daft Punk's Electroma (Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo and Thomas Bangalter)

ART
Sled Island Poster Show (Various)